CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Mr. Martiniano Lopez Crozet
Martiniano, LLC
2432 Hidalgo Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90039

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Argentina

Dear Mr. Crozet:

In your letter dated May 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style number MLC37 is a tote bag constructed of kid leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top and an unlined compartment with no additional features. It has two carrying handles and two shoulder straps. It measures approximately 23.5 inches (W) by 10.75 inches (H). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division